2000 coldest place overnight each day

 



OVERNIGHT

Jan-00 Minimum on the Morning of .......
Fri 1st Topcliffe -4
Sat 2nd Shrewsbury -1
Sun 3rd Fylingdles & Aviemore 3
Mon 4th Aboyne -3
Tue 5th Redhill -3
Wed 6th Loch Glascarnoch 1
Thu 7th Redhill -3
Fri 8th Fylingdales 1
Sat 9th Chipstead Valley -7
Sun 10th Redhill -6
Mon 11th Aboyne 0
Tue 12th N/A
Wed 13th Aboyne -6
Thu 14th Benson -6
Fri 15th Macrihanish -5
Sat 16th Eskdalemuir -5
Sun 17th Eskdalemuir -6
Mon 18th Redhill -3
Tue 19th Saughall -1
Wed 20th Benson -6
Thu 21st Eskdalemuir -4
Fri 22nd Lerwick 0
Sat 23rd Saughall -5
Sun 24th N/A
Mon 25th Redhill -7
Tue 26th Larkhill -8
Wed 27th Redhill -9
Thu 28th N/A
Fri 29th Lerwick 1
Sat 30th Baltasound -3
Sun 31st Lerwick -1


OVERNIGHT

Feb-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Mon 1st Aboyne 1
Tue 2nd Aboyne 0
Wed 3rd Redhill 0
Thu 4th Hemsby 5
Fri 5th Redhill 2
Sat 6th Fyvie Castle 0
Sun 7th Loch Glascarnoch 1
Mon 8th Baltasound -1
Tue 9th Eskdalemuir 0
Wed 10th North Rona (Remote Scottish Island) 0
Thu 11th Redhill -5
Fri 12th Loch Glascarnoch -1
Sat 13th Fylingdales -1
Sun 14th Aboyne -6
Mon 15th Aboyne -2
Tue 16th Stornoway -4
Wed 17th Redesdale Camp -8
Thu 18th Baltasound -3
Fri 19th Saughall & Biggar -2
Sat 20th Kinbrace -7
Sun 21st Redhill -3
Mon 22nd Shawbury -5
Tue 23rd Cranwell -1
Wed 24th Waterstein 0
Thu 25th Barbourne -2
Fri 26th Redhill -4
Sat 27th Tulloch Bridge 1
Sun 28th Sennybridge 0
Mon 29th Aviemore 0


Mar-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Tue 1st Kinbrace -1
Wed 2nd Topcliffe -3
Thu 3rd Altnaharra -2
Fri 4th Biggar -5
Sat 5th Redhill -6
Sun 6th Redhill -1
Mon 7th Kirkwall 0
Tue 8th Lerwick 2
Wed 9th Lerwick 2
Thu 10th Lerwick 0
Fri 11th Bournemouth Airpoirt 3
Sat 12th Topcliffe -2
Sun 13th Redhill -1
Mon 14th Lerwick -1
Tue 15th Conningsby -1
Wed 16th Topcliffe -1
Thu 17th Aboyne -3
Fri 18th Loch Glascarnoch -4
Sat 19th Topcliffe -6
Sun 20th Redhill -3
Mon 21st Redhill -3
Tue 22nd Tulloch Bridge -4
Wed 23rd Altnaharra -7
Thu 24th Aboyne 1
Fri 25th Aboyne -3
Sat 26th Glenlivet -5
Sun 27th Saughall -3
Mon 28th Tulloch Bridge -3
Tue 29th Crosby -3
Wed 30th Shap -6
Thu 31st Shawbury -5


Apr-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Fri 1st Shap -4
Sat 2nd Loch Glascarnoch & Aviemore 1
Sun 3rd Altnaharra -5
Mon 4th Glenlivet -8
Tue 5th West Freugh -5
Wed 6th West Freugh -5
Thu 7th Redesdale Camp -5
Fri 8th Redhill -4
Sat 9th Saughall -1
Sun 10th Shap -4
Mon 11th Redhill -4
Tue 12th Lyneham 0
Wed 13th Glenlivet & Benson 0
Thu 14th Loch Fea -3
Fri 15th West Freugh -5
Sat 16th Shap -5
Sun 17th Aviemore -5
Mon 18th Castlederg -2
Tue 19th West Freugh -4
Wed 20th Fair Isle 4
Thu 21st Altnaharra -4
Fri 22nd Loch Glascarnoch 0
Sat 23rd Redesdale Camp -1
Sun 24th Redhill 1
Mon 25th Glenlivet 2
Tue 26th Loch Glascarnoch 3
Wed 27th Drumburgh 2
Thu 28th N/A
Fri 29th Loch Glascarnoch 0
Sat 30th Topcliffe 1

May-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Sun 1st Altnaharra -1
Mon 2nd Loch Glascarnoch 0
Tue 3rd Shap 1
Wed 4th Shap -2
Thu 5th Biggar -1
Fri 6th Altnaharra -1
Sat 7th Aboyne 2
Sun 8th Aboyne, Strathallan, Leuchars 2
Mon 9th Wick 2
Tue 10th Strathallan 3
Wed 11th Wick 1
Thu 12th Aboyne 0
Fri 13th Altnaharra 2
Sat 14th Altnaharra 4
Sun 15th Aberdeen 8
Mon 16th Altnaharra 3
Tue 17th Altnaharra -1
Wed 18th Copley (Nr Halifax) & Charterhall 2
Thu 19th Kirkwall 4
Fri 20th Loch Glascarnoch 1
Sat 21st Machrihanish 4
Sun 22nd Gloucester & Kinbrace 3
Mon 23rd Altnaharra 2
Tue 24th Aboyne 0
Wed 25th Altnaharra -1
Thu 26th Aviemore -1
Fri 27th Altnaharra -1
Sat 28th Copley (Nr Halifax) 0
Sun 29th Eskdalemuir 3
Mon 30th Eskdalemuir -1
Tue 31st Eskdalemuir -1

Jun-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Wed 1st Lerwick 5
Thu 2nd Stornoway 4
Fri 3rd Glenlivet -1
Sat 4th Lybster 3
Sun 5th Baltasound 4
Mon 6th Wick 1
Tue 7th Baltasound 4
Wed 8th Altnaharra 3
Thu 9th Eskdalemuir 4
Fri 10th Shawbury 5
Sat 11th Glenlivet 5
Sun 12th Kirkwall 8
Mon 13th Lochcarron (Wester Ross) 5
Tue 14th Aboyne 5
Wed 15th Aboyne 2
Thu 16th Altnaharra 0
Fri 17th Lerwick 6
Sat 18th Aboyne 7
Sun 19th Waterstein 7
Mon 20th Lerwick 7
Tue 21st Kirkwall 9
Wed 22nd Altnaharra 5
Thu 23rd Fair Isle 8
Fri 24th Drumalbin 6
Sat 25th Tulloch Bridge 2
Sun 26th Loch Glascarnoch 2
Mon 27th Redesdale Camp 2
Tue 28th Aberdeen 4
Wed 29th Glenlivet 3
Thu 30th Copley & Spadeadam 3

Jul-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Fri 1st Eskdalemuir 2
Sat 2nd Redhill 7
Sun 3rd Glenlivet 3
Mon 4th Biggar 4
Tue 5th Lerwick 7
Wed 6th Lybster 6
Thu 7th Redesdale Camp 1
Fri 8th Redhill 6
Sat 9th Aboyne 7
Sun 10th Loch Glascarnoch 8
Mon 11th Drumalbin 4
Tue 12th Tulloch Bridge 1
Wed 13th Lerwick 9
Thu 14th Lybster 7
Fri 15th Benson 4
Sat 16th Loch Glascarnoch 2
Sun 17th Aboyne -1
Mon 18th Sennybridge 4
Tue 19th Pembrey Sands 6
Wed 20th Redhill 7
Thu 21st Kinbrace 5
Fri 22nd Altnaharra 4
Sat 23rd Shap 7
Sun 24th West Freugh 7
Mon 25th Bingley 7
Tue 26th Topcliffe 7
Wed 27th Glenlivet & Aberdeen 6
Thu 28th Redesdale Camp 8
Fri 29th Redesdale Camp 9
Sat 30th Shobdon 8
Sun 31st Tulloch Bridge 7

Aug-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Mon 1st Redhill 9
Tue 2nd Glenlivet 3
Wed 3rd Redesdale Camp 7
Thu 4th Saughall 8
Fri 5th Redesdale Camp 4
Sat 6th Redhill 9
Sun 7th Tyndrum 6
Mon 8th Kirkwall 6
Tue 9th Baltasound 8
Wed 10th Baltasound 11
Thu 11th Aboyne 5
Fri 12th Redesdale Camp 7
Sat 13th Loch Glascarnoch 8
Sun 14th Loch Glascarnoch 10
Mon 15th Sennybridge 7
Tue 16th Kinbrace 5
Wed 17th Tulloch Bridge 4
Thu 18th Strathallan 4
Fri 19th West Freugh 4
Sat 20th Sennybridge 2
Sun 21st Wick 3
Mon 22nd Shap 2
Tue 23rd Loch Glascarnoch 2
Wed 24th Eskdalemuir 5
Thu 25th Castlederg 4
Fri 26th Altnaharra 11
Sat 27th West Freugh 7
Sun 28th Castlederg 5
Mon 29th Sennybridge 3
Tue 30th Glenlivet 2
Wed 31st Redhill 4

Sep-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Thu 1st Biggar 5
Fri 2nd Lerwick 7
Sat 3rd Shap 2
Sun 4th Kinbrace -1
Mon 5th Redhill 4
Tue 6th Lerwick 8
Wed 7th Benson & Redhill 5
Thu 8th Copley 6
Fri 9th Aboyne 7
Sat 10th Stornoway 6
Sun 11th Stella Ness 6
Mon 12th Baltasound 8
Tue 13th Hillsborough 7
Wed 14th Invergordon 5
Thu 15th Tulloch Bridge 2
Fri 16th Saughall 4
Sat 17th Loch Glascarnoch 6
Sun 18th Stornoway 4
Mon 19th Aboyne -1
Tue 20th Dunkeswell 6
Wed 21st Redesdale Camp 2
Thu 22nd Castlederg 9
Fri 23rd Loch Glascarnoch 6
Sat 24th Cardinham 11
Sun 25th Redhill 4
Mon 26th Redesdale Camp 6
Tue 27th Redhill 6
Wed 28th Kinbrace 1
Thu 29th Redesdale Camp 1
Fri 30th Loch Glascarnoch 3
Oct-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Sat 1st Altnaharra 2
Sun 2nd Copley 6
Mon 3rd Aboyne 2
Tue 4th Sennybridge 5
Wed 5th Aviemore 0
Thu 6th Altnaharra 0
Fri 7th N/A
Sat 8th Shap 2
Sun 9th Aboyne -2
Mon 10th Bastreet 4
Tue 11th Shap -1
Wed 12th Sennybridge 1
Thu 13th Wainfleet 3
Fri 14th Redhill 3
Sat 15th Redesdale Camp 1
Sun 16th Llanbedr 3
Mon 17th Redhill -1
Tue 18th Loch Glascarnoch 5
Wed 19th Redhill 1
Thu 20th Redesdale Camp -1
Fri 21st Castlederg -1
Sat 22nd Aboyne -4
Sun 23rd Redesdale Camp 7
Mon 24th Aboyne 5
Tue 25th Saughall 7
Wed 26th Aviemore 3
Thu 27th Aboyne 1
Fri 28th Aboyne 1
Sat 29th Loch Glascarnoch 1
Sun 30th Aboyne -3
Mon 31st Eskdalemuir -1


Nov-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Tue 1st Loch Glascarnoch -3
Wed 2nd Aboyne -4
Thu 3rd Altnaharra -5
Fri 4th Redhill -4
Sat 5th Tulloch Bridge -3
Sun 6th Glenlivet -3
Mon 7th Rackwick (Orkney Isles) 3
Tue 8th Sennybridge 3
Wed 9th Redhill 3
Thu 10th Hillsborough -2
Fri 11th Altnaharra 0
Sat 12th Altnaharra -2
Sun 13th Kinbrace -3
Mon 14th Benson -3
Tue 15th Redhill -6
Wed 16th Altnaharra -1
Thu 17th Redhill -4
Fri 18th Redhill 0
Sat 19th Loch Glascarnoch -1
Sun 20th Redesdale Camp -4
Mon 21st Redesdale Camp -4
Tue 22nd Lusa (isle of Skye) -1
Wed 23rd Hillsborough -2
Thu 24th Aboyne -3
Fri 25th Aviemore -1
Sat 26th Loch Glascarnoch -1
Sun 27th Aboyne -2
Mon 28th Altnaharra -1
Tue 29th Altnaharra 3
Wed 30th Redhill 1


Dec-00 Minimum on the Morning of
Thu 1st Glenlivet 4
Fri 2nd Sennybridge 3
Sat 3rd Redhill -1
Sun 4th Kinloss 4
Mon 5th Loch Glascarnoch 6
Tue 6th Altnaharra 2
Wed 7th Altnaharra 0
Thu 8th Altnaharra -2
Fri 9th Sennybridge 3
Sat 10th Altnaharra 2
Sun 11th Tain Range -2
Mon 12th Aviemore -1
Tue 13th Loch Glascarnoch 0
Wed 14th St Angelo -1
Thu 15th Biggar -3
Fri 16th N/A
Sat 17th Redesdale Camp -7
Sun 18th Aboyne -3
Mon 19th Redesdale Camp -5
Tue 20th Loch Glascarnoch 4
Wed 21st Altnaharra -3
Thu 22nd Lossiemouth -3
Fri 23rd Capel Curig -2
Sat 24th Altnaharra -5
Sun 25th Glenlivet -7
Mon 26th Loch Glascarnoch -8
Tue 27th Altnaharra -12
Wed 28th Hillsborough -13
Thu 29th Credenhill (Hereford) -14
Fri 30th Dalmally (Argyll & Bute) -15
Sat 31st Wainfleet -11


Met Office readings taken from
Britis Isles Weather Diaries www.met.reading.ac.uk

Thanks to Roger Brugge